TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] in light of an alleged conflict of interest in his dual representation of J.M. and another sibling.
Delay in appointment of attorney
In Manning’s first issue, he complains that the trial court violated his statutory rights
because it did not appoint him an attorney until ten months after his first written request and five
months before trial on the merits. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 107.013 (West 2002 & Supp. 2004-
05). Texas law requires a court-appointed attorney for indigent parents opposing the termination of
their parental rights. Id.; see also id. § 107.011 (West 2002 & Supp. 2004-05) (requiring
appointment of guardian ad litem for child “immediately after the filing of the petition, but before
the full adversary hearing”); 107.012 (requiring appointment of attorney ad litem for child
“immediately after the filing, but before the full adversary hearing, to ensure adequate representation
of the child”). The legislature did not mandate a specific deadline for the appointment of an attorney