Arnell Ronald Manning, Jr. v. Texas Department of Family and Protective Services
[…] Delay in appointment of attorney In Manning’s first issue, he complains that the trial court violated his statutory rights because it did not appoint him an attorney until ten months after his first written request and five months before trial on the merits. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 107.013 (West 2002 & Supp. 2004- 05). Texas law requires a court-appointed attorney for indigent parents opposing the termination of their parental rights. Id.; see also id. § 107.011 (West 2002 & Supp. 2004-05) (requiring appointment of guardian ad litem for child “immediately after the filing of the petition, but before the full adversary hearing”); 107.012 (requiring appointment of attorney ad litem for child “immediately after the filing, but before the full adversary hearing, to ensure adequate representation of the child”).