Id. at 266. A comparison to a federal statute that expressly grants parens patriae authority further supports our reading of article 21.21 as nothing more than a class action statute. The Hart-Scott-Rodino Antitrust Improvements Act of 1976, enacted soon after the Hawaii and Frito-Lay decisions, authorizes states’ attorneys general to sue for monetary relief on behalf of state residents injured by federal antitrust violations. See 15 U.S.C.A. § 15c (West 1997) (the “HSRA”) (“Any attorney general of a State may bring a civil action in the name of such State, as parens patriae on behalf of natural persons residing in such State.”). The HSRA’s provisions allowing state attorneys general to bring parens patriae suits on behalf of state residents were enacted to remedy the difficulties and complexities associated with certifying and maintaining antitrust class actions under federal Rule 23 and in distributing damages.