DuPont Photomasks, Inc. v. Carole Keeton Strayhorn, Comptroller of Public Accounts of the State of Texas and Greg Abbott, Attorney General of the State of Texas
[…] DuPont did not

purchase a cleanroom; on the contrary, it purchased various items that were assembled to make a

cleanroom. Because it did not purchase a cleanroom for the sole purpose of subsequently leasing

it, DuPont’s purchase of the items necessary for the construction of the cleanroom does not qualify

for the exemption.

               This conclusion is also supported by language found in the first provision of section

151.006. Jones v. Fowler, 969 S.W.2d 429, 432 (Tex. 1998) (when determining legislative intent,

entire act, not isolated portions, must be considered). Subsection 151.006(1) allows an individual

to claim the exemption for the purchase of tangible personal property acquired for the sole purpose

of reselling the property “in the normal course of business in the form or condition in which it is

acquired or as an attachment to or integral part of other tangible personal property.” Tex. Tax

Code Ann. § 151.006(1) (emphasis added). There is no such comparable language found in

subsection (2) that would allow for a claim of the sale-for-resale exemption when the item purchased

for lease has been attached to or combined with other tangible personal property.