United States v. Crumedy
[…] Crumedy asserts, under Apprendi v. New Jersey, 530 U.S. 466 (2000), that his original offense is a Class C felony because no drug quantity * Pursuant to 5TH CIR. R. 47.5, the court has determined that this opinion should not be published and is not precedent except under the limited circumstances set forth in 5TH CIR. R. 47.5.4. No. 02-50158 -2- was alleged in the indictment and that, under 18 U.S.C. § 3583(c)(3), the maximum term of imprisonment he could receive is two years. In United States v. Moody, 277 F.3d 719, 720-21 (5th Cir. 2001), we addressed a similar argument with respect to 18 U.S.C. § 3583(h). Both § 3583(e)(3) and § 3583(h) base the length of sentences on revocation on “the term of supervised release authorized by statute for the offense that resulted in such term of supervised release.” As we held in Moody, this language requires the district court to consider the original statute under which the defendant was sentenced. Moody, 277 at 721. Crumedy was sentenced under 21 U.S.C. § 841(b)(1)(A).