Reo Dell Wright v. State
[…] Id. at 524-25. The Grunsfeld court noted that the prior convictions must be final before being admitted at the penalty stage and even then the details of the final conviction are not admissible. Id. at 525. The Court found that the trial court abused its discretion in admitting the unadjudicated offenses into evidence and that harm resulted. Id.; see also 43 Dix § 38.63. In an obvious effort to overturn the Grunsfeld opinion, the legislature amended article 37.07, section 3 again in 1993. See 43 Dix § 38.64. The 1993 amendment provided in pertinent part: [E]vidence may be offered by the state and the defendant as to any matter the court deems relevant to sentencing, including, but not limited to the prior criminal record of the defendant, his general reputation, his character, an opinion regarding his character, the circumstances of the offense for which he is being tried, and, notwithstanding Rules 404 and 405, Texas Rules of Criminal Evidence, any other evidence of an extraneous crime or bad act that is shown beyond a reasonable doubt by evidence to have been committed by the defendant or for which he could be held criminally responsible, regardless of whether he has previously been charged with or finally convicted of the crime or act. Act of May 29, 1993, 73rd Leg., R.S., ch. 900, § 5.05, 1993 Tex. Gen. Laws 3586, 3759 (emphasis added). The definition of “prior criminal record” and the “Rules of Evidence” language was deleted and the emphasized portion was added to the statute.