Reo Dell Wright v. State
[…] We 7 must determine whether extraneous matters introduced only at the guilt stage of the trial are before the jury at the penalty stage so as to invoke the sua sponte requirement of a “reasonable doubt instruction.” Further, we must determine whether article 37.07, section 3(a) has any application to the guilt-innocence stage so as to require a “reasonable doubt instruction” at the first stage of a bifurcated trial in a non-capital case. Article 37.07, section 3(a) provides in pertinent part: Sec. 3. Evidence of prior criminal record in all criminal cases after a finding of guilty. (a)(1) Regardless of the plea and whether the punishment be assessed by the judge or the jury, evidence may be offered by the state and the defendant as to any matter the court deems relevant to sentencing, including but not limited to the prior criminal record of the defendant, his general reputation, his character, an opinion regarding his character, the circumstances of the offense for which he is being tried and, notwithstanding Rules 404 and 405, Texas Rules of Evidence, any other evidence of an extraneous crime or bad act that is shown beyond a reasonable doubt by evidence to have been committed by the defendant or for which he could be held criminally responsible, regardless of whether he has previously been charged with or finally convicted of the crime or act. A court may consider as a factor in mitigating punishment, the conduct of a defendant while participating in a program under chapter 17 as a condition of bail. Additionally, not withstanding Rule 609(d), Texas Rules of Evidence, and subject to Subsection (h), evidence may be offered by the state and the defendant of an adjudication of delinquency based on a violation by the defendant or a penal law of the grade of: (A) a felony; or (B) a misdemeanor punishable by confinement in jail. (2) Notwithstanding Subdivision (1), evidence may not be offered by the state to establish that the race or ethnicity of the defendant makes it likely that the defendant will engage in future criminal conduct. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 37.07, § 3(a) (1) (West Supp. 2006). See Act of May 17, 2001, 77th Leg., R.S., ch. 585, 2001 Tex. Gen. Laws 1118. 8 The statute is one of the guiding principles for the admissibility of evidence at the penalty stage of trial. Sunbury v.