Reo Dell Wright v. State
[…] See, e.g., Act of May 24, 1973, 63rd Leg., R.S., ch. 399, 1973 Tex. Gen. Laws 965, 971; Act of May 27, 1987, 70th Leg., R.S., ch. 385, § 19, 1987 Tex. Gen. Laws 1891, 1898. In Murphy v. State, 777 S.W.2d 44, 61 (Tex. Crim. App. 1988) (op. on reh’g), it was held that in the penalty stage of a non-capital case’ evidence of unadjudicated offenses was not admissible in light of the existing language of article 37.07. See also 43 George E. Dix & Robert O. Dawson, Texas Practice: Criminal Practice and Procedure § 38.61 (2d ed. 2002) (hereinafter Dix). In 1989, the legislature amended the language in article 37.07, section 3(a) by allowing evidence permitted by the rules of evidence to “be offered by the state and the defendant as to any matter the court deems relevant to sentencing including the prior criminal record of the defendant, 10 his general reputation and his character.” The definition of “prior criminal record” was retained. See Act of May 29, 1989, 71st Leg., R.S., ch. 785, § 404, 989 Tex. Gen.