TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] 2000). Here, copies of the applicable rules and policies were provided to the ALJ and admitted into
evidence.
7
violators of the Act and to adopt rules for the imposition of such penalties. See id. § 15.03(a) (“If
the commission determines that a person regulated under this Act has violated this Act or a rule or
order adopted under this Act in a manner that constitutes a ground for a disciplinary action under this
Act, the commission may assess an administrative penalty against that person as provided by this
section.”); see also id. §§ 3.07(b) (“The commission shall make rules specifying the authority and
the duties of each official, including the power of stewards or judges to impose penalties for
unethical practices or violations of racing rules.”), 3.16(a) (“The commission shall adopt rules
prohibiting a person from unlawfully influencing or affecting the outcome of a race, including rules
relating to the use of a prohibited device or prohibited substance at a racetrack or training facility.”).
The Commission has adopted such rules.