TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] burden of proof to remain on the Staff under these facts. Again, in the interests of justice, we address
his complaint despite his improper briefing. See Tex. R. App. P. 38.1(h).
23
meaningful manner”); see also Keeton, 2003 Tex. App. LEXIS 6925, at *21 (“We do not perceive
any violation of due process in the [Racing] Commission’s rule placing the burden of proof on
appellants to show error [in appeal from stewards’ ruling].”). Thus, section 307.67(c) was not
unconstitutionally applied to Pierce.
We also disagree with Pierce’s contention that section 307.67(c) is inconsistent with
section 3.08(a) of the Racing Act, which states that “a final decision of the stewards or judges may
be appealed to the commission in the manner provided for a contested case under the Administrative
Procedure and Texas Register Act (Article 6252-13a, Vernon’s Texas Civil Statutes).” Tex. Rev.
Civ. Stat. Ann. art. 179e, § 3.08(a). According to Pierce, section 3.08(a) mandates that the agency
carry the burden of proof on appeal from the stewards’ ruling, which would be inconsistent with
section 307.67(c)’s requirement that the appellant carry the burden of proof.