TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] See
Northrup v. Southwestern Bell Tel. Co., 72 S.W.3d 16, 21 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 2002, pet.
denied) (no due process violation in face of actual notice); Montgomery Ward & Co. v. Denton
County Appraisal Dist., 13 S.W.3d 828, 831 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2000, pet. denied) (same);
Dispensa v. University State Bank, 987 S.W.2d 923, 928 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1999,
no pet.) (same); see also Shrieve v. Texas Parks & Wildlife Dep’t, No. 03-04-00640-CV, 2005 Tex.
App. LEXIS 3406, at *13 n.6 (Tex. App.—Austin May 5, 2005, no pet.) (mem. op.) (same).
10
Section 3.07(b) further states that a “hearing conducted by a steward or judge under this
subsection is not subject to Chapter 2001, Government Code.” Tex. Rev. Civ. Stat. Ann. art. 179e,
§ 3.07(b) (West Supp. 2006). Thus, for the initial stewards’ hearing, the notice requirements of
section 2001.051 did not apply. See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 2001.051 (West 2000) (requiring
reasonable notice of not less than ten days in contested cases).
19