TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] The jury
found in favor of Mr. Buckingham as the conservator who should have the exclusive right to
determine the children’s residence. The jury then determined that the primary residence of the
children should be maintained in Tom Green County. In its final decree of divorce, rendered on
December 23, 2004, the district court found it in the best interest of the children to appoint the
parties as joint managing conservators with Mr. Buckingham to have the exclusive right to designate
the primary residence of the children within Tom Green County.1
1
Section 105.002 of the family code provides in pertinent part:
(c) In a jury trial:
(1) a party is entitled to a verdict by the jury and the court may not
contravene a jury verdict on the issues of:
2
ANALYSIS
Mrs. Buckingham challenges the legal and factual sufficiency of the evidence to
support the jury’s findings.2 She contends that the record is “absent of anything that would have
been done on the part of [Mrs. Buckingham] that would adversely affect the children.” Specifically,