Greg Abbott, Attorney General of the State of Texas v. Texas Department of Mental Health and Mental Retardation
[…] The district court granted the Department’s motion, concluding that the information requested was “confidential” and, therefore, exempt from disclosure under the Public Information Act. The Attorney General appeals both the denial of his motion for summary judgment and the granting of the Department’s motion for summary judgment. STATUTORY FRAMEWORK Before addressing the merits of the parties’ arguments, a review of the statutory framework governing this appeal is helpful. The first set of statutes at issue in this appeal is the Public Information Act. See id. §§ 552.001-.353. The Act specifies that it is “the policy of this state that each person is entitled, unless otherwise expressly provided by law, at all times to complete 4 information about the affairs of government.” Id. § 552.001(a) (West 2004). Further, the Act provides that it “shall be liberally construed in favor of granting a request for information.” Id. § 552.001(b) (West 2004). Under the Act, “[p]ublic information is available to the public at a minimum during the normal business hours of the governmental body.” Id. § 552.021 (West 2004).