Greg Abbott, Attorney General of the State of Texas v. Texas Department of Mental Health and Mental Retardation
[…] Finally, the Department insists that if the Act requires the disclosure of the information requested in this case, it is preempted by the Privacy Rule. We will address these arguments in the order described. 13 The Public Information Act Compels Disclosure of the Information Requested The Public Information Act Qualifies Under Section 164.512(a) In support of its assertion that the Public Information Act does not qualify under section 164.512(a) of the Privacy Rule, the Department notes that health information is not mentioned in the definition of “public information” provided in the Act. See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 552.002 (“‘public information’ means information that is collected, assembled, or maintained under a law or ordinance or in connection with the transaction of official business: (1) by a governmental body; or (2) for a governmental body and the governmental body owns the information or has a right of access to it”). In addition, the Department refers to a portion of the commentary accompanying the Privacy Rule discussing the inclusion of section 164.512(a) in the Privacy Rule. See 65 Fed.