Randy F. McCollough v. Cherie McCollough
[…] It begins by stating, “To the extent permitted by law, the parties stipulate that this agreement is enforceable as a contract.” Then paragraph 2 specifies that Randy’s payments to Cherie are “intended to qualify as contractual alimony as that term is defined in section 71(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.” (emphasis added). Nowhere does the agreement reference “maintenance” or chapter 8 of the family code. In fact, the only reference to the family code in the agreement is in paragraph 8, which states that the “agreement is made in accordance with section 7.006 of the Texas Family Code.” Section 7.006 provides for agreements incident to divorce: (a) To promote amicable settlement of disputes in a suit for divorce or annulment, the spouses may enter into a written agreement concerning the division of the property and the liabilities of the spouses and maintenance of either spouse. The agreement may be revised or repudiated before rendition of the divorce or annulment unless the agreement is binding under another rule of law. (b) If the court finds that the terms of the written agreement in a divorce or annulment are just and right, those terms are binding on the court. If the court approves the agreement, the court may set forth the agreement in full or incorporate the agreement by reference in the final decree. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 7.006 (West 2006). Randy’s agreed alimony obligation also would have violated chapter 8 from its inception. Contrary to section 8.054, it allows for alimony payments over a period of ten years.