State of Texas and Texas Department of Transportation v. George Lueck
[…] The supreme court noted that the first sentence of section 554.0035 is a clear and unambiguous expression of the legislature’s intent to waive immunity from suit and that the second sentence evinces the legislature’s intent to waive immunity from liability. See id. at 696-97 n.5 (addressing the waiver of immunity from liability), n.6 (addressing the waiver of immunity from suit); see also City of New Braunfels v. Allen, 132 S.W.3d 157, 164 n.11 (Tex. App.—Austin 2004, no pet.) (“We believe the first sentence of section 554.0035 . . . clearly waive[s] immunity from suit, while the second sentence of section 554.0035, by its terms, waives immunity from liability.”) (emphasis in original). In City of New Braunfels, the City argued that the phrase “to the extent of liability for the relief allowed under this chapter” in the second sentence of section 554.0035, means that “if a plaintiff is unable to show that he or she will ultimately prevail, then the State has not waived immunity from suit.”