State of Texas and Texas Department of Transportation v. George Lueck
[…] Tex. Civ Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. 101.025(a). The Miranda court described the Tort Claims Act’s waiver of governmental immunity as “a unique statutory scheme in which the two immunities are co-extensive.” Miranda, 133 S.W.3d at 224. In addition, the supreme court found that “section 101.058 of the Tort Claims Act further modifies a governmental unit’s waiver of immunity from suit by imposing the limitations of liability articulated in the recreational use statue.” Id. at 225; see also Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.058 (“To the extent that Chapter 75 [the recreational use statute] limits the liability of a governmental unit under circumstances in which the governmental unit would be liable under [the Tort Claims Act], Chapter 75 controls.”).