TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] to the jurisdiction challenges the existence of jurisdictional facts. While we agree that Miranda
authorizes the district court to consider evidence if necessary to resolve a jurisdictional issue, we do
not agree that a governmental entity is entitled to a hearing on its plea to the jurisdiction merely
because it purports to challenge the existence of jurisdictional facts. Id. at 227. The challenged facts
must be jurisdictional. In order to resolve this dispute, we need only answer one question: What
facts are jurisdictional under section 554.0035 of the Whistleblower Act?
7
Section 554.0035
Section 554.0035 of the Whistleblower Act states:
A public employee who alleges a violation of this chapter may sue the employing
state or local governmental entity for the relief provided by this chapter. Sovereign
immunity is waived and abolished to the extent of liability for the relief allowed
under this chapter for a violation of this chapter.
Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 554.0035. In Wichita Falls State Hospital v. Taylor, the supreme court
stated that section 554.0035 is an example of a statute that “leaves no doubt about the Legislature’s
intent to waive immunity.” 106 S.W.3d at 696 (Tex. 2003). The supreme court noted that the first
sentence of section 554.0035 is a clear and unambiguous expression of the legislature’s intent to
waive immunity from suit and that the second sentence evinces the legislature’s intent to waive
immunity from liability. See id. at 696-97 n.5 (addressing the waiver of immunity from liability),
n.6 (addressing the waiver of immunity from suit); see also City of New Braunfels v. Allen, 132
S.W.3d 157, 164 n.11 (Tex. App.—Austin 2004, no pet.) (“We believe the first sentence of section
554.0035 . . . clearly waive[s] immunity from suit, while the second sentence of section 554.0035,
by its terms, waives immunity from liability.”) (emphasis in original).
In City of New Braunfels, the City argued that the phrase “to the extent of liability for
the relief allowed under this chapter” in the second sentence of section 554.0035, means that “if a
plaintiff is unable to show that he or she will ultimately prevail, then the State has not waived
immunity from suit.” City of New Braunfels, 132 S.W.3d at 162. “Under the City’s argument, a