TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Tex. Civ Prac. & Rem.
Code Ann. 101.025(a). The Miranda court described the Tort Claims Act’s waiver of governmental
immunity as “a unique statutory scheme in which the two immunities are co-extensive.” Miranda,
133 S.W.3d at 224. In addition, the supreme court found that “section 101.058 of the Tort Claims
Act further modifies a governmental unit’s waiver of immunity from suit by imposing the limitations
of liability articulated in the recreational use statue.” Id. at 225; see also Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.
Code Ann. § 101.058 (“To the extent that Chapter 75 [the recreational use statute] limits the liability
of a governmental unit under circumstances in which the governmental unit would be liable under
[the Tort Claims Act], Chapter 75 controls.”). After analyzing the extent to which a governmental
unit could be found liable under both the Tort Claims Act and the recreational use statute, the
supreme court concluded that sovereign immunity is waived only if the governmental unit is grossly