TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] The Department insisted
that it would demonstrate at the hearing that sovereign immunity had not been waived because Lueck
(1) did not make a good faith report of a violation of law and (2) did not have a good faith belief that
he was reporting a violation of law to an appropriate law enforcement authority, as required by
section 554.002(a) of the Whistleblower Act.
On June 30, Lueck filed his second amended special exceptions and motion to dismiss
the Department’s plea to the jurisdiction. Lueck argued that the elements of a whistleblower claim
found in section 554.002 of the Whistleblower Act are not jurisdictional facts necessary to waive
sovereign immunity. Lueck maintained that under section 554.0035 of the Whistleblower Act,
entitled “Waiver of Immunity,” “[a] public employee who alleges a violation of this chapter may sue
the employing state or local governmental entity for the relief provided by this chapter.” Tex. Gov’t
Code Ann. § 554.0035. Lueck argued that the Department was incorrectly characterizing the
elements of a whistleblower claim as jurisdictional facts necessary to waive sovereign immunity
under section 554.0035. Lueck maintained that he need only allege a violation of the Whistleblower