State of Texas and Texas Department of Transportation v. George Lueck
[…] While we agree that Miranda authorizes the district court to consider evidence if necessary to resolve a jurisdictional issue, we do not agree that a governmental entity is entitled to a hearing on its plea to the jurisdiction merely because it purports to challenge the existence of jurisdictional facts. Id. at 227. The challenged facts must be jurisdictional. In order to resolve this dispute, we need only answer one question: What facts are jurisdictional under section 554.0035 of the Whistleblower Act? 7 Section 554.0035 Section 554.0035 of the Whistleblower Act states: A public employee who alleges a violation of this chapter may sue the employing state or local governmental entity for the relief provided by this chapter. Sovereign immunity is waived and abolished to the extent of liability for the relief allowed under this chapter for a violation of this chapter. Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 554.0035. In Wichita Falls State Hospital v. Taylor, the supreme court stated that section 554.0035 is an example of a statute that “leaves no doubt about the Legislature’s intent to waive immunity.” 106 S.W.3d at 696 (Tex. 2003).