TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] We overrule Hudson’s third issue.
13
Contact
Hudson’s issues concerning contact center on whether the evidence is legally and
factually sufficient that during the second (bathroom) incident, his penis contacted M.C.’s anus, so
as to support his conviction for indecency with a child by contact. Specifically, Hudson asserts that
“the evidence shows the contact was to the buttocks, not the anus.”
A person commits indecency with a child by contact if he “engages in sexual contact
with the child.” Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 21.11(a)(1). Sexual contact is “any touching by a person,
including touching through clothing, of the anus, breast, or any part of the genitals of a child.” Id.
§ 21.11(c)(1). The court of criminal appeals has stated that “we cannot expect the child victims of
violent crimes to testify with the same clarity and ability as is expected of mature and capable
adults.” Villalon v. State, 791 S.W.2d 130, 134 (Tex. Crim. App. 1990).