City of Port Neches, City of Nederland, City of Groves, and Texas Gas Service Company v. Railroad Commission of Texas
[…] Tex. Util. Code Ann. § 103.001 (West Supp. 2005).5 To obtain a rate 5 The Railroad Commission has appellate jurisdiction over these rates and original jurisdiction to set rates in unincorporated areas, known as “environs.” Tex. Util. Code Ann. 7 increase, a gas utility must file a request with the municipality (a “statement of intent”) and publish a public notice of that intent for four consecutive weeks in a local newspaper. Id. §§ 104.102-.103. If the gas utility is dissatisfied with the municipality’s decision about the rate request, it may appeal to the Commission. Id. § 103.051 (West 1998). Section 103.055(a) provides that an appeal to the Commission of a requested rate filing shall be “de novo and based on the test year presented to the municipality adjusted for known changes that are measurable with reasonable accuracy.” Id. § 103.055(a) (West 1998).