TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] indicating a need for supervision. Id. §§ 51.02(17), 54.04(n). Thus, section 54.04(n) must be read
to apply only to the disposition of a status offender adjudicated for violating a preexisting court order
issued under section 54.04. Section 54.04, titled “Disposition Hearing,” has been held by the
supreme court to apply to initial disposition orders, not modifications. See id. §§ 51.02(15), (17),
54.04(n); J.P., 136 S.W.3d at 630-31, 633.
Although the statutes are somewhat confusing and it is not entirely clear to whom
section 54.04(n) is intended to apply, we can be sure that it does not apply to E.G. In ordering E.G.
to attend boot camp, the trial court did not “order a disposition of secure confinement of a status
offender adjudicated for violating a valid court order.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 54.04(n). Instead,
E.G. was adjudicated for truancy and ordered to probation in his home under the original disposition
order, and the trial court later modified the original disposition due to probation violations and