TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Fam. Code. Ann. §§ 54.04,
.05 (West Supp. 2005). Therefore, the findings required in an original disposition under section
54.04(n) are not required in a modification under section 54.05. See Tex. Fam. Code. Ann.
§§ 54.04(n), .05; J.P., 136 S.W.3d at 630, 633.
Although the supreme court’s opinion in J.P. controls our decision in this case, we
write further to point out confusion raised by the language used in the juvenile justice code and its
definitions and cross-references to chapter 264, which governs child welfare services.
Section 54.04(n) provides that a trial court “may order a disposition of secure
confinement of a status offender adjudicated for violating a valid court order only if”: before the
court order was issued, the child received all the due process protections guaranteed by the federal
and state constitutions; and the juvenile probation department files a report showing that the