TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] construction, which we review de novo. See City of Garland v. Dallas Morning News, 22 S.W.3d
351, 357 (Tex. 2000). In construing these two statutes, our primary goal is to determine and give
effect to the legislature’s intent. City of San Antonio v. City of Boerne, 111 S.W.3d 22, 25 (Tex.
2003). We begin with the plain language of the statute at issue and apply its common meaning. Id.
To determine legislative intent, we look to the statute as a whole, as opposed to isolated provisions.
State v. Gonzalez, 82 S.W.3d 322, 327 (Tex. 2002).
Enacted in 1995,10 section 2166.501 states:
(a) A monument or memorial for Texas heroes of the Confederate States of
America or the Texas War for Independence or to commemorate another event
or person of historical significance to Texans and this state may be erected on
land owned or acquired by the state or, if a suitable contract can be made for
10
Act of Apr. 21, 1995, 74th Leg., R.S., ch. 41, § 1, 1995 Tex. Gen. Laws 324, 395.
11
permanent preservation of the monument or memorial, on private property or
land owned by the federal government or other states.
(b) The graves of Texans described by Subsection (a) may be located and marked.
(c) The commission shall maintain a monument or memorial erected by this state
to commemorate the centenary of Texas’ independence.
(d) Before the erection of a new monument or memorial, the commission must
obtain the approval of the Texas Historical Commission regarding the form,
dimensions, and substance of, and inscriptions or illustrations on, the monument
or memorial.
Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 2166.501. Four years later, the legislature enacted section 2166.5011.11
This provision states:
(a) In this section, “monument or memorial” means a permanent monument,
memorial, or other designation, including a statue, portrait, plaque, seal, symbol,