TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] In its first issue, Entex argues that the Commission lacks authority to conduct
retroactive prudence reviews of gas purchase charges flowed through a PGA clause or to order
8
refunds. It also asserts that such a review that might result in a refund order violates the filed rate
doctrine and is a form of prohibited retroactive ratemaking.
Regulatory and policy context
We begin by recognizing that the legislature to date has continued to impose a
comprehensive regime of traditional rate regulation on gas utilities. Gas utilities are monopolies in
the areas they serve. Tex. Util. Code Ann. § 101.002(b) (West 1998). As a result, “the normal
forces of competition that regulate prices in a free enterprise society do not operate.” Id. Instead,
the legislature sought through GURA “to establish a comprehensive and adequate regulatory system
for gas utilities to assure rates, operations, and services that are just and reasonable to the consumers
and to the utilities,” with the overarching goal of protecting “the public interest inherent in the rates
and services of gas utilities.” Id. § 101.002(a). To this end, the legislature charged the Commission
with the task of ensuring “compliance with the obligations of gas utilities” in GURA and granted the