TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] After careful review of Entex’s arguments, we have concluded that the Commission’s
claimed authority to conduct retroactive reviews of gas purchases and to order refunds has statutory
support and does not violate either the filed rate doctrine or the rule against retroactive ratemaking.
We overrule Entex’s first issue.
Expense reimbursement
In its second issue, Entex argues that retroactive review of its gas purchases is not a
“ratemaking proceeding” in which the Commission could require it to reimburse the City for its costs
for participating in the review. See Tex. Util. Code Ann. § 103.022. We agree.
“The gas utility in a ratemaking proceeding shall reimburse the governing body of the
municipality for the reasonable cost of the services of a person engaged under [the statute] to the
extent the applicable regulatory authority determines reasonable.” Id. § 103.022(b). As noted above,
the utilities code defines “rate” broadly:
(A) any compensation, tariff, charge, fare, toll, rental, or classification that is directly
or indirectly demanded, observed, charged, or collected by a gas utility for a