Wiegand Hermanos, Perforadores, S.A. v. City of Lockhart
[…] McConnell v. Southside Indep. Sch. Dist., 858 S.W.2d 337, 341 (Tex. 1993); City of Houston v. Clear Creek Basin Auth., 589 S.W.2d 671, 678 (Tex. 1979) (“the non-movant must expressly present to the trial court any reasons seeking to avoid movant’s entitlement. . . .”). Thus, any issues not expressly presented to the trial court shall not be considered on appeal as grounds for reversal. Tex. R. Civ. P. 166a(c). Article 1, Section 17 of the Texas Constitution provides that “[n]o person’s property shall be taken, damaged or destroyed for or applied to public use without adequate compensation being made, unless by the consent of such person.” Tex. Const. art. I, § 17. Whether particular facts are enough to constitute a taking is a question of law. Mayhew v. Town of Sunnyvale, 964 S.W.2d 922, 936 (Tex. 1998).