TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] the Department’s suit for failure to comply with family code section 263.401. She explicitly limits
her appeal solely to her rights regarding J.R.D.E. and J.P.E.4
Under section 263.401, unless “the court has rendered a final order” on the first
Monday after the first anniversary of the date the court rendered a temporary order appointing the
department as temporary managing conservator or granted an extension of up to 180 days, “the court
shall dismiss the suit affecting the parent-child relationship filed” by the Department. Id.
§ 263.401(a). “If the court grants an extension but does not render a final order or dismiss the suit
on or before the required date for dismissal . . ., the court shall dismiss the suit.” Id. § 263.401(c).
“The court may not grant an additional extension that extends the suit beyond” the 180 day extension
period. Id. Garza asserts that the district court failed to “render a final order” before the April 13,
2005 final dismissal deadline, emphasizing that the court did not render its judgment of termination