TPCIGA, for Reliance National Indemnity Company v. Magdalena Ford Morrison A/N/F of Eric Ford
[…] Service Lloyds Ins. Co., 997 S.W.2d 248, 254 (Tex. 1999). We must ensure that the agency has interpreted its rule in harmony with its enabling statute. Continental Cas. Co. v. Rivera, 124 S.W.3d 705, 710 (Tex. App.—Austin 2003, pet. denied). Child’s Death Benefits Under Act and Commission Rules “Child” and “Eligible Child” One’s status as a child is a function of one’s relationship to the parent, not one’s age; under the Act, the term “child” includes a biological son or daughter, an adopted child, or a stepchild who was financially dependent6 on the deceased employee. Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 401.011(7). 6 The term “dependent” is defined as “an individual who receives a regular or recurring economic benefit that contributes substantially to the individual’s welfare and livelihood if the individual is eligible” for the distribution of death benefits. Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 401.011(14) 6 However, an adult child is not eligible for death benefits unless she is a full-time student (up to the age of 25), or is disabled, or is still financially dependent on the parent for some other reason.