TPCIGA, for Reliance National Indemnity Company v. Magdalena Ford Morrison A/N/F of Eric Ford
[…] Id. On the other hand, the Act does not discriminate between the eligibility of a minor child and an adult child. A child who was no longer a minor on the date of an employee’s death is not eligible for death benefits unless that child (1) is under 25 years of age and is enrolled as a full-time student at an accredited educational institution or (2) continued to be financially dependent as an adult based on a disability or for some other reason. Id. It is suggested that a child may be considered an eligible child by simultaneously meeting more than one condition of eligibility under section 408.182(f)(1). However, it is unlikely that the legislature intended to render ineffective section 408.183 pertaining to the duration a child is to receive death benefits. See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.021(4) (West 2005) (“In enacting a statute, it is presumed that a result feasible of execution is intended.”).