TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Code Ann. § 8.04(a) (West 2003), and there is nothing in
the record to support a finding that, in this case, tracking the language of the penal code was
insufficient. We overrule Ramirez’s second issue.
Instruction on voluntary intoxication during punishment phase
In his third and fourth issues, Ramirez asserts that the district court erred in failing
to instruct or inform the jury regarding voluntary intoxication during the punishment phase of trial.
During the charge conference at the punishment phase of the trial, Ramirez requested
an instruction on voluntary intoxication pursuant to section 8.04(b) of the penal code, which provides
that “evidence of temporary insanity caused by intoxication may be introduced by the actor in
mitigation of the penalty attached to the offense for which he is being tried.” Id. § 8.04(b). The
district court denied Ramirez’s request, but informed him that he was free to argue that “intoxication
may be mitigation” in his closing argument.
When temporary insanity is relied upon as a defense and the evidence tends to show