TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] protect the proposed ward’s rights and property. See Tex. Prob. Code Ann. § 684(a) (West 2003).
The court also must find by a preponderance of the evidence that the court has venue of the case, that
the person to be appointed guardian is eligible to act as guardian and is entitled to appointment, and
6
that either the proposed ward is totally without capacity to care for himself and to manage his
property or he lacks the capacity to do some, but not all, of the tasks necessary to care for himself
or to manage his property. Id. § 684(b). The need for a guardian must be “evidenced by recurring
acts or occurrences within the preceding six-month period and not by isolated instances of
negligence or bad judgment.” Id. § 684(c). Legal and factual sufficiency claims are not independent,
reversible grounds of error, but are factors to consider in assessing whether the trial court abused its
discretion. Trimble v. Texas Dep’t of Prot. & Reg. Servs., 981 S.W.2d 211, 215 (Tex.