Court: Court of Appeals of Texas
[…] Administrative Procedures Act. Id. § 410.255 (West 1996); see Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 2001.171-

.178 (West Supp. 2005). Under subchapter G, the trial court sits without a jury and is generally

confined to the agency record. Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 2001.175(e). These provisions have been

viewed as also requiring that any suits for judicial review governed by the substantial-evidence

standard be filed exclusively in Travis County District Court, like other suits governed by APA

subchapter G. Rodriguez, 997 S.W.2d at 253; Montford, Guide § 6.64 cmt b; see Tex. Gov’t Code



                                                  6
Ann. § 2001.176(b) (“Unless otherwise provided by statute . . . the petition must be filed in a Travis

County district court.”).

               The choice of judicial review paths is determined by the nature of issues in dispute.

If a party seeks review of a final appeals panel decision “regarding compensability or eligibility for

or amount of income or death benefits,” the modified de novo procedures apply. Tex.