Court: Court of Appeals of Texas
[…] only modified de novo review, NAIC failed to properly invoke the district court’s subject-matter
jurisdiction.

          TPCIGA also contends that NAIC filed its petition for judicial review more than thirty days
after the appeals panel decision was filed, and that this rendered the petition untimely. Compare
Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 410.252(a) (West Supp. 2005) (“A party may seek judicial review by filing
suit not later than the 40th day after the date on which the decision of the appeals panel was filed
with the division.”), with id. § 410.255 (West 1996) (“judicial review shall be conducted in the
manner provided for judicial review of a contested case under [the APA]”), and Tex. Gov’t Code
Ann. § 2001.176(a) (“A person initiates judicial review in a contested case by filing a petition not
later than the 30th day after the date on which the decision that is the subject of complaint is final
and appealable.”). Besides maintaining that its suit was properly governed by modified de novo
review, NAIC responds that, even if not, section 410.252(a)’s forty-day deadline would still govern
and that, in any event, it satisfied even the thirty-day deadline.