Court: Court of Appeals of Texas
[…] emphasized that the Act provided a right to jury trial for “the principal compensation issues:

compensability of the injury; eligibility for income and benefits; and, within limits, the amount of

those benefits.” 893 S.W.2d at 528. To illustrate “issues regarding compensability,” the court cited

“whether [an injury] occurred in the course and scope of employment.” Id. at 515. The Garcia court


       9
         A “compensable injury,” again, is an injury (1) “for which compensation is payable” under
the Act and that (2) arises “out of and in the course and scope of employment.” Id. §§ 401.011(10).
Both elements require that the employer have workers’ compensation coverage. See id.
§ 401.011(18) (“employer” under the Act is “a person who makes a contract for hire, employs one
or more employees, and has workers’ compensation insurance coverage”).

                                                13
contrasted these “principal compensation issues” with what it termed the “collateral issues” the Act

made subject to substantial-evidence review. Id. at 529-30. Examples of such collateral issues, the