Court: Court of Appeals of Texas
[…] The first component of determining

a compensable injury, whether an injury is one “for which compensation is payable under the act,”



                                                 11
is determined by the Act’s provisions governing awards of income benefits,5 medical benefits,6 death

benefits,7 and burial benefits.8 The second component, the “course and scope of employment” within

which an injury must arise to be compensable, is defined as “an activity . . . that is performed by an

employee while engaged in or about the furtherance of the affairs or business of the employer.” Id.

§ 401.011(12).

                   “Coverage” in workers’ compensation law commonly refers to the threshold issue of

whether an individual or entity who hires workers is an “employer” subject to the Act. See id.

§ 401.011(18) (defining “employer” generally as “a person who makes a contract of hire, employs

one or more employees, and has workers’ compensation insurance coverage.”) (emphasis added);

In re Texas Mutual Ins. Co., 157 S.W.3d 75, 79-81 (Tex. App.—Austin 2004, orig. proceeding). We

have recognized that a threshold coverage dispute may be within the exclusive jurisdiction of the