Court: Court of Appeals of Texas
[…] chosen and presume the words excluded from the statute are done so purposefully. See Gables

Realty Ltd. P’ship v. Travis Cent. Appraisal Dist., 81 S.W.3d 869, 873 (Tex. App.—Austin 2002,

pet. denied). In the Workers’ Compensation Act, this is not only a presumption: the legislature

carefully balanced the competing interests of injured employees, employers, and insurance carriers

in an attempt to create a viable compensation system, all within constitutional limitations. See Texas

Workers’ Comp. Comm’n v. Garcia, 893 S.W.2d 504, 521 (Tex. 1995).

               Section 410.301 provides that suits “regarding compensability or eligibility for or the

amount of income or death benefits” are governed by modified de novo review. Tex. Lab. Code

Ann. § 401.301. Substantial-evidence review is reserved as the default for any other type of

reviewable appeals panel decision. See id. § 410.255. TPCIGA (1) urges that NAIC’s suit concerns