TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] liability. Accordingly, we modify the trial court’s judgment to strike any reference to James E. Cox
d/b/a European Import Car Repair. See Tex. R. App. P. 43.2(b).
Post-judgment interest
In his eleventh issue, Cox asserts that the trial court erred in ordering post-judgment
interest at the annual rate of five percent to run from November 3, 2004, because the judgment was
not signed until November 30, 2004.
In this case, the finance code governs the accrual of post-judgment interest. See
Office of the Attorney Gen. v. Lee, 92 S.W.3d 526, 528 n.2 (Tex. 2002). Finance code section
304.005 states that “post-judgment interest on a money judgment of a court in this state accrues
during the period beginning on the date the judgment is rendered and ending on the date the
judgment is satisfied.” Tex. Fin. Code Ann. § 304.005(a) (West Supp. 2005). Generally, a judgment
15
is rendered when the decision is officially announced orally in open court, by memorandum filed
with the clerk, or otherwise announced publicly. Garza v. Texas Alcoholic Beverage Comm’n, 89
S.W.3d 1, 6 (Tex. 2002).