in the Matter of D. M.
[…] However, they

assert that the family code fails to assign a burden of proof for demonstrating whether the parent has

engaged in good faith efforts. Because of this failure, they contend that trial courts have the

discretion to assign the burden to either party and that this discretion violates parents’ rights to due

process. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.037(k) (West Supp. 2005) (allowing trial court to

assign burden of proof on matters not specifically assigned by statute to whichever party “justice

requires”);3 Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 54.041(b). Alternatively, they contend that subsection 54.041(g)


        3
            Article 42.037(k) reads as follows:

            The court shall resolve any dispute relating to the proper amount or type of
            restitution. The standard of proof is a preponderance of the evidence. The burden
            of demonstrating the amount of the loss sustained by a victim as a result of the
            offense is on the prosecuting attorney. The burden of demonstrating the financial
            resources of the defendant and the financial needs of the defendant and the
            defendant’s dependents is on the defendant. The burden of demonstrating other
            matters as the court deems appropriate is on the party designated by the court as

                                                   8
of the family code incorrectly assigns the burden of proof for demonstrating good faith efforts to the

parents of a delinquent child.4 See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 54.041(g). In either case, they insist that