in the Matter of D. M.
[…] statement given by D.M.’s former cub scout troop leader describing appellants as good and involved

parents.

                 Finally, appellants assert that the trial court abused its discretion by requiring them

to pay restitution because it either failed to consider the school district’s failure to take reasonable

actions that could have prevented D.M. from setting the fire or incorrectly decided that the district’s

actions did not matter.9 Specifically, they argue that the district failed to stop other students from


        8
            Subsection 54.041(b) reads, in relevant part, as follows:

            [T]he juvenile court . . . may order the child or parent to make full or partial
            restitution to the victim of the offense. The program of restitution must promote
            the rehabilitation of the child, be appropriate to the age and physical, emotional,
            and mental abilities of the child, and not conflict with the child’s schooling.

Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 54.041(b) (West 2002 & Supp. 2005).
        9
          D.M.’s parents point to the following statement from the trial judge to D.M. as proof that
the court did not consider the district’s actions in making the restitution award: