In re Fluor Enterprises, Inc., Fluor Corporation, Fluor Constructors
[…] However, I disagree with the majority’s suggestion that a pretrial court may remand a case to the trial court even though all statutory requirements have not been satisfied. In construing statutes, our goal is to give effect to the legislature’s intent. Texas Dep’t of Protective & Regulatory Servs. v. Mega Child Care, Inc., 145 S.W.3d 170, 176 (Tex. 2004). If the statutory text is unambiguous, a court must adopt the interpretation supported by the statute’s plain language unless that interpretation would lead to absurd results. Id. at 177.

                        Section 90.010(d) of the civil practice and remedies codes provides, in relevant part, as follows:

 

In an action pending on the date this chapter becomes law that is transferred to or pending in an MDL pretrial court and in which the claimant does not serve a report . . . the pretrial court shall not dismiss the action pursuant to this chapter but shall retain jurisdiction over the action under the MDL rules. The MDL pretrial court shall not remand such action for trial unless:

 

(1)  the claimant serves a report complying with Section 90.003 or 90.004; or

 

(2)  (A)   the claimant does not serve a report that complies with Section 90.003 or 90.004;

 

       (B)   the claimant serves a report complying with Subsection (f)(1); and

 

       (C)   the court, on motion and hearing, makes the findings required by Subsection (f)(2).

 

 

Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 90.010(d) (West Supp. 2005) (emphasis added).