In re Fluor Enterprises, Inc., Fluor Corporation, Fluor Constructors
[…] International, Inc., and Fluor Texas Inc.






ORIGINAL PROCEEDING FROM TRAVIS COUNTY





C O N C U R R I N G O P I N I O N



                        Because I disagree with the majority opinion to the extent that it implies that failure to comply with a deadline established in a case management order can result in remand from a pretrial court to a trial court when all the statutory requirements have not been complied with, I write this concurring opinion to the majority opinion.

                        I agree with the portion of the majority’s opinion concluding that section 90.010(b) of the civil practice and remedies code does not apply to this case. Subsection (b) provides, in relevant part, as follows:

 

If the claimant fails to serve a report complying with Section 90.103 or 90.004 on or before the 90th day after the date this chapter becomes law under Subsection (a)(2), the defendant may file a notice of transfer to the MDL pretrial court.

 

 

Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 90.010(b) (West Supp. 2005) (emphasis added).

                        Subsection (a)(2) applies to cases “filed before September 1, 2003.” Id. § 90.01(a)(2) (West Supp. 2005).