Texas Department of Public Safety v. Gary Christopher Rice
[…] Code Ann. § 545.060 (West 1999) (failure to maintain a single marked lane); id. § 545.051 (driving on the right side of the road); § 545.101 (staying as close as practicable to right side of road during right turn). Section 545.060 has been interpreted to require a showing that drifting from the single lane created a safety hazard before a violation occurs. Id. § 545.060; see Hernandez v. State, 983 S.W.2d 867, 871 (Tex. App.—Austin 1998, pet. ref’d). But that statute expressly contains language pertaining to safety, whereas the right- turn statute does not. Compare Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.060(a) with id. § 545.101. Section 545.101 provides: “To make a right turn at an intersection, an operator shall make both the approach and the turn as closely as practicable to the right-hand curb or edge of the roadway.” Id. § 545.101 (emphasis added). 7 We conclude that the record contains substantial evidence to support the ALJ’s finding of reasonable suspicion that Rice violated the right-turn statute.