John Anthony Hernandez v. State
[…] See,

e.g., Russeau v. State, 171 S.W.3d 871, 884 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005).

               Chapter 71 of the Texas Penal Code governs the offense of engaging in organized

criminal activity. Tex. Pen. Code Ann. §§ 71.01-.05 (West 2003 & Supp. 2005). Under Section

71.02, a person commits an offense if, “with the intent to establish, maintain, or participate in a

combination or in the profits of a combination or as a member of a criminal street gang, he commits

or conspires to commit” one or more of several enumerated crimes, including murder. Id. § 71.02(a)

(West Supp. 2005). The term “combination” is defined as “three or more persons who collaborate

in carrying on criminal activities.” Id. § 71.01(a) (West 2003). A criminal street gang is “three or

more persons having a common identifying sign or symbol or an identifiable leadership who

continuously or regularly associate in the commission of criminal activities.” Id. § 71.01(d).

Because gang affiliation is an element of the offense, appellant does not challenge the relevance of

the testimony; rather, he challenges the experts’ qualifications and training on the subject.



                                                  7