John Anthony Hernandez v. State
[…] membership, and terminology of gangs if it is relevant to the issues in the case. See, e.g., King v.

State, 29 S.W.3d 556, 560 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000); Mason v. State, 905 S.W.2d 570, 576-77 (Tex.

Crim. App. 1995). Similarly, testimony based on knowledge acquired through interviews, case

studies, review of literature in the field of study, and statistical research has been permitted. See,

e.g., Russeau v. State, 171 S.W.3d 871, 884 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005).

               Chapter 71 of the Texas Penal Code governs the offense of engaging in organized

criminal activity. Tex. Pen. Code Ann. §§ 71.01-.05 (West 2003 & Supp. 2005). Under Section

71.02, a person commits an offense if, “with the intent to establish, maintain, or participate in a

combination or in the profits of a combination or as a member of a criminal street gang, he commits

or conspires to commit” one or more of several enumerated crimes, including murder. Id. § 71.02(a)

(West Supp. 2005). The term “combination” is defined as “three or more persons who collaborate

in carrying on criminal activities.” Id. § 71.01(a) (West 2003). A criminal street gang is “three or