Robert Alba v. State
[…] The State of Texas, Appellee






FROM THE DISTRICT COURT OF TRAVIS COUNTY, 331ST JUDICIAL DISTRICT

NO. 9044021, HONORABLE WILLIAM E. BENDER, JUDGE PRESIDING



 

M E M O R A N D U M O P I N I O N


                        Appellant Robert Alba appeals his conviction of serious bodily injury to a child. See Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 22.04(a)(1) (West 2003). In one issue, Alba asserts that the trial court erred in overruling his motion to suppress and in admitting his inculpatory videotaped statement into evidence because the statement was not made voluntarily. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.21 (West 2005) (“A statement of an accused may be used in evidence against him if it appears that the same was freely and voluntarily made without compulsion or persuasion, under the rules hereafter prescribed.”).

                        Article 38.22, section 6 of the code of criminal procedure provides in relevant part: