Robert Alba v. State
[…] See Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 22.04(a)(1) (West 2003). In one issue, Alba asserts that the trial court erred in overruling his motion to suppress and in admitting his inculpatory videotaped statement into evidence because the statement was not made voluntarily. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.21 (West 2005) (“A statement of an accused may be used in evidence against him if it appears that the same was freely and voluntarily made without compulsion or persuasion, under the rules hereafter prescribed.”).

                        Article 38.22, section 6 of the code of criminal procedure provides in relevant part:


In all cases where a question is raised as to the voluntariness of a statement of an accused, the court must make an independent finding in the absence of the jury as to whether the statement was made under voluntary conditions. If the statement has been found to have been voluntarily made and held admissible as a matter of law and fact by the court in a hearing in the absence of the jury, the court must enter an order stating its conclusion as to whether or not the statement was voluntarily made, along with the specific finding of facts upon which the conclusion was based, which order shall be filed among the papers of the cause.