TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] See Tex.
Health & Safety Code Ann. §§ 841.001-.150 (West 2003 & Supp. 2005). There, the definition of
sexually violent offense includes not only current statutory offenses but also “an offense under prior
state law that contains elements substantially similar to the elements” of the listed statutes. Id.
§ 841.002(8)(F) (West Supp. 2005). Lutz and Rome argue that if the legislature had intended
persons convicted under prior statutes to be included within the scope of the sex offender registration
program, the program’s definitions would have a similar provision.
Although article 62.001 does not expressly incorporate convictions for offenses under
prior state laws, it does state that a reportable conviction means “a conviction under the laws of
3
another state, federal law, the laws of a foreign country, or the Uniform Code of Military Justice for
an offense containing elements that are substantially similar to the elements” of an enumerated
offense. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 62.001(5)(J) (formerly art. 62.01(5)(J)). Similarly, an
offense “under the laws of another state, federal law, the laws of a foreign country, or the Uniform
Code of Military Justice” is a sexually violent offense “if the offense contains elements that are
substantially similar to the elements” of an enumerated sexually violent offense. Id. art.
62.001(6)(E) (formerly art. 62.01(6)(E)). Under the reading of the statutes advocated by Lutz and
Rome, a person with a conviction in another jurisdiction for an offense substantially similar to an