TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Under the State’s proposed reading of the statute, Lutz and Rome have
reportable convictions for sexually violent offenses because aggravated rape and aggravated sexual
abuse of a child are statutory predecessors of aggravated sexual assault, which is defined as a
reportable conviction and a sexually violent offense. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 62.001(5)(A),
(6)(A) (formerly art. 62.01(5)(A), (6)(A)). Anticipating the State’s argument, Lutz and Rome draw
our attention to the statutes providing for civil commitment of sexually violent predators. See Tex.
Health & Safety Code Ann. §§ 841.001-.150 (West 2003 & Supp. 2005). There, the definition of
sexually violent offense includes not only current statutory offenses but also “an offense under prior
state law that contains elements substantially similar to the elements” of the listed statutes. Id.
§ 841.002(8)(F) (West Supp. 2005). Lutz and Rome argue that if the legislature had intended
persons convicted under prior statutes to be included within the scope of the sex offender registration
program, the program’s definitions would have a similar provision.