TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] verdict a finding that the information in the defendant’s motion is true.” Id. § 4(e). The trial judge
is required to suspend the imposition of the sentence and place the defendant on probation if the jury
makes that recommendation in the verdict. See id. § 4(a).
We agree with Ivey that he was ineligible for jury recommended probation under
article 42.12, section 4 due to his failure to comply with the requirements of that section.
2
Nevertheless, the trial judge was authorized to suspend the imposition of the sentence and order
probation under article 42.12, section 3 of the code of criminal procedure, which provides:
A judge, in the best interest of justice, the public, and the defendant, after conviction
or a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, may suspend the imposition of the sentence
and place the defendant on community supervision or impose a fine applicable to the
offense and place the defendant on community supervision.
Id. § 3(a). Unlike article 42.12, section 4, which governs jury recommended probation, article 42.12,
section 3 does not require the defendant to file a sworn motion to be eligible for probation. The trial
judge may suspend the imposition of the sentence if the defendant has been convicted and it
appears in the best interest of justice, the public, and the defendant to place the defendant on
probation. See id.
In this case, the jury convicted Ivey of driving while intoxicated. Ivey testified during
the punishment phase of the trial that he was not impaired despite a .165 blood alcohol level. He