TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] on probation following a conviction for driving while intoxicated. Lastly, Bill Swaim, an assistant
6
Travis County Attorney, testified about the requirements for a defendant to be eligible for jury
recommended probation under article 42.12, section 4 of the code of criminal procedure. He also
testified regarding the mandatory conditions of probation for driving while intoxicated. On appeal,
Ivey contends that the testimony from these three witnesses “was unfairly prejudicial and confused
the issues before the jury.” See Tex. R. Evid. 403.
Under article 37.07 of the code of criminal procedure, “Regardless of the plea and
whether the punishment be assessed by the judge or the jury, evidence may be offered by the state
and the defendant as to any matter the court deems relevant to sentencing.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc.
Ann. art. 37.07, § 3(a) (West 2006). “Relevant” evidence in the punishment context is that which
helps the jury “tailor the sentence to the particular offense” and “tailor the sentence to the particular
defendant.” Najar v. State, 74 S.W.3d 82, 86 (Tex.