TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] and education services.
Ivey’s issues on appeal can be grouped into three general contentions. He asserts that
the trial court erred by: (1) suspending imposition of sentence; (2) allowing testimony from three
witnesses concerning the conditions of probation for the offense of driving while intoxicated and his
eligibility for probation; and (3) imposing jail time as a condition of probation.
Ivey contends that the trial court erred by suspending imposition of the sentence and
placing him on probation because he did not apply for jury recommended probation under article
42.12, section 4 of the code of criminal procedure. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12 § 4
(West 2006). Under that section, a defendant is eligible for jury recommended probation “only if
before the trial begins the defendant files a written sworn motion with the judge that the defendant
has not previously been convicted of a felony in this or any other state, and the jury enters in the
verdict a finding that the information in the defendant’s motion is true.” Id. § 4(e). The trial judge
is required to suspend the imposition of the sentence and place the defendant on probation if the jury
makes that recommendation in the verdict. See id. § 4(a).
We agree with Ivey that he was ineligible for jury recommended probation under