TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] L.T.H.’s grandmother was present at the hearing but, when given the opportunity by
the juvenile court to speak, declined the opportunity. L.T.H.’s uncle, who had been considered as
a possible placement, was not present at the hearing.
3
At the conclusion of the hearing, the juvenile court committed L.T.H. to TYC. This
appeal followed.
DISCUSSION
Specificity of the juvenile court’s order
In his first point of error, L.T.H. asserts that the juvenile court’s order was deficient
because it failed to specifically state the reasons for the modification of the prior disposition. Section
54.05(i) of the family code provides, “The court shall specifically state in the order its reasons for
modifying the disposition and shall furnish a copy of the order to the child.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann.
§ 54.05(i) (West Supp. 2006). Section 54.05(m) requires that the juvenile court’s order committing
a child to the TYC include a determination that:
(A) it is in the child’s best interests to be placed outside the child’s home;