TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] “of society” would also be served by committing L.T.H. to TYC. See J.T.H., 779 S.W.2d at
959 (holding that juvenile court’s “listing of protection of the public as a factor” in committing
juvenile to TYC, when combined with other reasons, satisfied specificity requirement). We hold
that the order satisfies the specificity requirement of section 54.05(i). We overrule L.T.H.’s first
point of error.
Commitment to TYC
In his second point of error, L.T.H. contends that the juvenile court abused its
discretion in committing appellant to the Texas Youth Commission. Section 54.05(j) of the family
code provides that:
If, after conducting a hearing to modify disposition without a jury, the court finds by
a preponderance of the evidence that a child violated a reasonable and lawful
condition of probation ordered under Section 54.04(q), the court may modify the
disposition to commit the child to the Texas Youth Commission under Section
6
54.04(d)(3) for a term that does not exceed the original sentence assessed by the court
or jury.
Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 54.05(j) (West Supp. 2006). L.T.H. concedes that the evidence is legally
and factually sufficient to find that he violated a condition of his probation. However, he contends
that the juvenile court’s decision was “arbitrary and unreasonable” because the violation was “not