Texas Department of Insurance v. Reconveyance Services, Inc.
[…] a title examination, or any component of a title search or title examination, if the person is not the person

who performs the search or examination. Id. § 2501.005(a) (West 2006). Further, a person engages in the

“business of title insurance” if the person engages in or proposes to engage in any business “that is

substantially equivalent to the business of title insurance as described by this section, regardless of whether

that conduct is performed in a manner designed to evade the provisions of this title.” Id. § 2501.005(b).

TDI is charged generally with administering the Act. Id. § 31.002(1), (3) (West 2006) (TDI shall “regulate

the business of insurance in this state” and “ensure that this code and other laws regarding insurance and

insurance companies are executed”). It has also been delegated specific powers that, in addition to its rate-

making power, include licensing and enforcement powers over title insurers, title agents, and others




                                                      14
engaged in the “business of title insurance.”