Texas Department of Insurance v. Reconveyance Services, Inc.
[…] or proposes to transact any phase of title insurance,” including soliciting; title examination other than an

examination conducted by an attorney; closing the transaction other than a closing conducted by an

attorney; executing a contract of title insurance; insuring and transacting matters arising out of the contract

after the contract is executed, including reinsurance; or making a guaranty or warranty of a title search or

a title examination, or any component of a title search or title examination, if the person is not the person

who performs the search or examination. Id. § 2501.005(a) (West 2006). Further, a person engages in the

“business of title insurance” if the person engages in or proposes to engage in any business “that is

substantially equivalent to the business of title insurance as described by this section, regardless of whether

that conduct is performed in a manner designed to evade the provisions of this title.” Id. § 2501.005(b).

TDI is charged generally with administering the Act. Id. § 31.002(1), (3) (West 2006) (TDI shall “regulate

the business of insurance in this state” and “ensure that this code and other laws regarding insurance and

insurance companies are executed”).