Texas Department of Insurance v. Reconveyance Services, Inc.
[…] Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 37.004(a) (West 1997). The legislature intended the

UDJA to be remedial, to settle and afford relief from uncertainty and insecurity with respect to rights, and

to be liberally construed. Id. § 37.002(b) (West 1997); Bonham State Bank v. Beadle, 907 S.W.2d 465,

467 (Tex. 1995).

                The UDJA does not create or augment a trial court’s subject-matter jurisdiction—it merely

provides a remedy where subject-matter jurisdiction already exists. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann.

                                                       9
§ 37.003(a) (West 1997) (“A court of record within its jurisdiction has power to declare rights, status and

other legal relations . . . .” (emphasis added)); Chenault v. Phillips, 914 S.W.2d 140, 141 (Tex. 1996);

Texas Ass’n of Bus., 852 S.W.2d at 444. But while the UDJA cannot confer subject-matter jurisdiction

in the absence of a cause of action within the court’s jurisdiction, “[a] suit under the UDJA is not confined