TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] 5
governmental body owns the information or has a right of access to it.” Id. § 552.002 (West 2004).
Neither the State Bar nor the judiciary is included in the Public Information Act’s definition of
“governmental body.” See id. § 552.003 (West 2004). However, the State Bar Act, located in
chapter 81 of the government code, provides that “all records of the state bar . . . are subject to
Chapter 552 [Public Information Act].” Id. § 81.033 (West 2005). Therefore, we look to Chapter
552 for direction on how to address requests for access to State Bar records.
Section 552.0035 of the Public Information Act provides that “access to information
collected, assembled, or maintained by or for the judiciary is governed by the rules adopted by the
Supreme Court of Texas or by other applicable laws and rules.” Id. § 552.0035. This provision must
be read in harmony with section 81.033 of the State Bar Act. Section 81.033 directs us to chapter
552 (the Public Information Act) for rules governing disclosure of State Bar records. Section