TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] See City of Garland
v. Dallas Morning News, 22 S.W.3d 351, 356 (Tex. 2000). Whether information is subject to the
Public Information Act and whether an exception to disclosure applies to the information are
questions of law. Id. (citing A & T Consultants, Inc. v. Sharp, 904 S.W.2d 668, 674 (Tex. 1995)).
Application of the Public Information Act
The purpose of the Public Information Act is to provide public access “to complete
information about the affairs of the government and the official acts of public officials and
employees.” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 552.001 (West 2004). The Act applies to any information
“that is collected, assembled, or maintained under a law or ordinance or in connection with the
transaction of official business: (1) by a governmental body; or (2) for a governmental body and the
Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 552.0035 (West 2004).
5
governmental body owns the information or has a right of access to it.” Id. § 552.002 (West 2004).
Neither the State Bar nor the judiciary is included in the Public Information Act’s definition of
“governmental body.” See id. § 552.003 (West 2004). However, the State Bar Act, located in