TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] we apply a hybrid standard of review to the district court’s findings. See, e.g., Zeifman v. Michels,
212 S.W.3d 582, 587-88 (Tex. App.—Austin 2006, pet. denied) (suit to modify conservatorship).
However, the supreme court has explained that in cases where the relevant statute provides that the
trial court “shall enter an order,” the trial court has no discretion and acts primarily as a factfinder.
See In re Doe, 19 S.W.3d 249, 253 (Tex. 2000). In such cases, we apply the normal legal and factual
sufficiency standard of review. See id. This is such a case. Section 85.002 provides, “If the court
finds that a respondent violated a protective order by committing an act prohibited by the order as
provided by Section 85.022, that the order was in effect at the time of the violation, and that the order
has expired after the date that the violation occurred, the court . . . shall render a protective
order. . . .” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 85.002 (emphasis added). Thus, we do not review the order for
abuse of discretion.
10
Margaret contends that because the district court did not make a finding of family