TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] The district court further ordered that Margaret would not have any
visits with J.J. until she completed her psychological evaluation with Dr. Thorne. The order was
signed on June 7, 2006.
In her third issue, Margaret attacks the legal and factual sufficiency of the district
court’s findings that Margaret violated the March 2005 and February 2006 orders.7 A district court’s
findings of fact are reviewed for legal and factual sufficiency of the evidence under the same legal
standards as jury verdicts. Ortiz v. Jones, 917 S.W.2d 770, 772 (Tex. 1996) (citing Anderson v. City
6
Section 85.002 provides:
If the court finds that a respondent violated a protective order by committing an act
prohibited by the order as provided by Section 85.022, that the order was in effect at
the time of the violation, and that the order has expired after the date that the
violation occurred, the court, without the necessity of making the findings described
by Section 85.001(a), shall render a protective order as provided by Section 85.022
applying only to the respondent and may render a protective order as provided by
Section 85.021.
Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 85.002 (West 2002).
7
Margaret devotes much of her briefing under this issue to the question of whether section
85.002 applied to the March 2005 and February 2006 orders. Margaret asserts that the March 2005