Mark William Ivey v. State
[…] However, the record does not reflect that Hunt filed such a statement. On November 14, 2005, Rodriguez-Mendoza filed a motion to dismiss the suit, alleging that Hunt failed to comply with the requirements of chapter 14. Specifically, Rodriguez- Mendoza claimed that Hunt neglected to mention that one of his previous lawsuits had been dismissed as frivolous, see id. § 14.004(a)(2)(D) (requiring that inmate “describe[] each suit that was previously brought by . . . stating the result of the suit, including whether the suit was dismissed as 2 frivolous or malicious under Section 13.001 or Section 14.003 or otherwise.”), and that Hunt failed to file a certified copy of his trust account statement. See id. § 14.004(c) (“The affidavit or unsworn declaration [of inability to pay costs] must be accompanied by the certified copy of the trust account statement required by Section 14.006(f).”). A hearing on the motion to dismiss was set for December 2, 2005. On that date, the district court granted the motion to dismiss. The district court’s order specified that the dismissal was “with prejudice.”