TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] department connected C.E. with Morris at C.E.’s request.
7
We need not decide this question, however, because we determine beyond a
reasonable doubt that, even if the counseling were compelled and if the admission of the therapist’s
testimony about C.E.’s disclosure should not have been admitted, any such error was harmless and
did not contribute to C.E.’s conviction or punishment. See Tex. R. App. P. 44.2(a).
C.E.’s disclosure of his previous sexual assaults on two other children was included
in the juvenile probation department’s predisposition investigation report. Section 54.04 of the
family code authorizes the court to consider “written reports from probation officers, professional
court employees, or professional consultants in addition to the testimony of witnesses” at the
disposition hearing. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 54.04(b); see also In re J.A.W., 976 S.W.2d 260,
264 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 1998, no pet.) (concluding that court could consider detention center