Antonio Campos v. State
[…] We affirm the trial court’s judgments of conviction. Indictment In his first point of error, appellant argues that the indictments under which he was convicted are void and, therefore, that the trial court lacked jurisdiction over the causes. He contends that the indictments are invalid because the clerk’s records do not contain orders from the trial court giving the grand jury consent to adjourn for more than three days before it reconvened and returned the three indictments at issue in this case. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 20.08 (West 2005) (grand jury shall meet and adjourn as agreed by majority of jurors, but “shall not adjourn, at any one time, for more than three days, unless by consent of the court”). The clerk’s records in these causes show that the grand jury was impaneled on April 16, 2002, and returned several indictments that day before requesting permission to “be discharged, subject, however, to further Order of the Court.”