Antonio Campos v. State
[…] On appeal, Esquire does not appear to press this allegation other than to state, in a footnote, that although the Board is authorized to file disciplinary complaints, id. § 52.027(c), “it is far from clear that the Board is authorized to simply adopt a complaint filed by the staff member, which in this case was adopted from a complaint filed by a third party without personal knowledge.” 8 ! Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 52.0295(9) (prohibiting “unprofessional conduct”). ! Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 52.0295(b) (excluding from “unprofessional conduct” under subsection (a)(9) “providing value-added business services, including long-term volume discounts, such as the pricing of products and services, as prohibited gifts, incentives, or rewards.”). ! Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 52.0295(10) (prohibiting court reporting firms from entering into or providing services under a “prohibited contract” under section 52.034). ! Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 52.034 (defining “prohibited contracts”). ! Tex.