Antonio Campos v. State
[…] Id. § 52.0295(a)(9). However, the legislature has provided that “nothing in Subsection (a)(9) [the “unprofessional conduct” prohibition] shall be construed to define providing value-added business services, including long-term volume discounts, such as the pricing of products and services, as prohibited gifts, incentives, or rewards.” Id. § 52.0295(b). On the other hand, the legislature has prohibited, as a separate disciplinary ground, “entering into or providing services under a prohibited contract described by Section 52.034.” Id. § 52.0295(a)(10). Section 52.034 defines “prohibited contracts” in relevant part as “any contractual agreement, written or oral, exclusive or nonexclusive,” that “undermines the impartiality of the court reporter,” “requires a court reporter to provide any service not made available to all parties to an action,” or “gives or appears to give an exclusive advantage to any party.”