Antonio Campos v. State
[…] It follows, however, that intervention by the court in administrative proceedings may be permissible when an agency is exercising authority beyond its statutorily conferred powers.”). Such a claim may be asserted through a common-law injunction suit, see id. at 585-86, or, where it requires construction of the agency’s statutory powers, through the UDJA. 15 City of Sherman, 643 S.W.2d at 682, 683-86; see Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 37.004(a) (West 1997) (a claimant “whose rights, status, or other legal relations are affected by a statute . . . may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under [it] and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder”). Esquire contends that the Board has exceeded its statutory authority because section 52.0295 and related provisions do not authorize the Board to regulate or prohibit long-term volume discount contracts for court reporting services.