Antonio Campos v. State
[…] Id. §§ 52.0211-.026. The Board certifies each qualified applicant’s name to the supreme court, which issues the formal certification. Id. § 52.024. Court reporting firms must also register with the Board, 4 and “[r]ules applicable to a court reporter are also applicable to a court reporting firm.” Id. §§ 52.021(h)-(i), 52.0255. The Board is also authorized—and required— to take disciplinary action against court reporters and court reporting firms. Id. §§ 52.029, 52.0295. Section 52.0295(a) is addressed to court reporting firms, and provides that the Board “shall reprimand, assess a reasonable fine against, or suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew the registration of a shorthand reporting firm or affiliate office for” any of twelve enumerated grounds that conclude with “other sufficient cause.” Id. § 52.0295(a).