Antonio Campos v. State
[…] App.—San Antonio 1982, writ ref’d n.r.e.). Ripeness and standing are related doctrines of justiciability: each is a threshold question that implicates subject matter jurisdiction and each emphasizes the necessity of a concrete injury for a justiciable claim to be presented. Waco Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Gibson, 22 S.W.3d 849, 851 (Tex. 2000) (citing Patterson v. Planned Parenthood, 6 The UDJA does not create or augment a trial court’s subject-matter jurisdiction—it merely provides a remedy where subject-matter jurisdiction already exists. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 37.003(a) (West 1997) (“A court of record within its jurisdiction has power to declare rights, status and other legal relations . . . .” (emphasis added)); Chenault v. Phillips, 914 S.W.2d 140, 141 (Tex. 1996); Texas Ass’n of Bus. v. Texas Air Control Bd., 852 S.W.2d 440, 444 (Tex. 1993). 17 971 S.W.2d 439, 442 (Tex. 1998)).