Antonio Campos v. State
[…] Chapter 52 comprehensively regulates the practice of court reporting in Texas, including establishing certification, education, and conduct requirements for court reporters and court reporting firms. The Board is charged with the duty to “administer and enforce this chapter” and “the executive functions necessary to carry out the purposes of this chapter under rules adopted by the supreme court.” Court reporting firms are required to register with the Board, and “[r]ules applicable to a court reporter are also applicable to a court reporting firm.” Id. §§ 52.021(h)-(i), 13 .0255; see id. §§ 52.013(1), .0131. The legislature has mandated that the Board “shall reprimand, assess a reasonable fine against, or suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew the registration of” a court reporting firm if grounds for discipline exist under section 52.0295. Id. § 52.0295(a).