Antonio Campos v. State
[…] Id. § 52.027(a), (c).2 If, after receiving a complaint, the Board “believes that a hearing on the complaint is advisable,” it is required to set a hearing not later than the 30th day after the date the Board received the complaint. Id. § 52.028(a). Immediately after setting the hearing date, the Board must give notice to the subject reporter or firm, stating “the cause of any contemplated disciplinary action” and the hearing time and place. Id. § 52.028(b). At the hearing, the Board shall apply “the general rules of evidence applicable in a district court” in determining whether a violation occurred, and “shall produce a written summary of the evidence before it and a written finding of facts.” Id. §§ 52.028(d), .028(g), .029(a), .0295(a). If it finds a ground for discipline against a court reporting firm, the Board is authorized to “reprimand, assess a reasonable fine against, or suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew the registration of” the firm.