TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] See San Antonio Bar Ass’n v. Guardian
Abstract & Title Co., 291 S.W.2d 697, 701-02 (Tex. 1956); Hexter Title & Abstract Co. v. Grievance
Comm., Fifth Congressional Dist., 179 S.W.2d 946, 953-54 (Tex. 1944).7
To avoid the Commission’s entitlement to summary judgment on this issue, Garcia relies
principally on the affirmative defense that his actions for Cristo Vive were expressly permitted by that
entity’s consent decree with the UPLC.8 As noted previously, the consent decree enjoined Cristo Vive
the facts and conclusions involved must be carefully determined.
Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 81.101(a) (West 2005). However, this definition “is not exclusive and does
not deprive the judicial branch of the power and authority under both [chapter 81 of the government
code] and the adjudicated cases to determine whether other services and acts not enumerated may
constitute the practice of law.” Id. § 81.101(b).
7
Cf. American Home Assurance Co., Inc. v. Unauthorized Practice of Law Comm.,
121 S.W.3d 831, 839-42 (Tex. App.—Eastland 2003, pet. granted) (citing Utilities
Inc. v. Montgomery, 138 S.W.2d 1062, 1064 (Tex. 1940) (suggesting that corporate practice of law