Earl Sorrells v. State
[…] See Bower v. State, 77 S.W.3d 514,

517 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2002, pet. ref’d). Rather, the court’s felony jurisdiction is

conferred by presentment of a constitutionally sufficient indictment that alleges a felony offense.

See Tex. Const. art. IV, § 12(b); Cook v. State, 902 S.W.2d 471, 475-76 (Tex. Crim. App. 1995);

Bower, 77 S.W.3d at 517. Appellant does not raise any complaint about the sufficiency of his

indictment in this case. Moreover, failure to establish the greater DWI offense would not have

deprived the court of jurisdiction. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 4.06 (West 2005) (stating

“[u]pon the trial of a felony case, the court shall hear and determine the case as to any grade of

offense included in the indictment, whether the proof shows a felony or a misdemeanor.”). Because

there is not any jurisdictional issue in this appeal, we will review the trial court’s admission of

appellant’s 1999 convictions for abuse of discretion.

               The State offered two pen packets to prove appellant’s 1991 DWI convictions.