Court affirmed. Kizer v. Meyer, Lytton, Alen & Whitaker, Inc. No. 03-04-00657-CV,
[…] that, with the use of diligence, should have been litigated in the prior suit.” Wren v. Gusnowski,
919 S.W.2d 847, 848 (Tex. App.—Austin 1996, no writ) (quoting Barr v. Resolution Trust Corp.,
837 S.W.2d 627, 628 (Tex. 1992)). The doctrine effectively requires that all theories of liability be
brought in one suit. Id. The policies behind the doctrine reflect the need to bring all litigation to an
end, prevent vexatious litigation, maintain stability of court decisions, promote judicial economy,
2
Section 31.004 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, entitled Effect of
Adjudication in Lower Trial Court, provides:
(a) A judgment or a determination of fact or law in a proceeding in a lower trial
court is not res judicata and is not a basis for estoppel by judgment in a proceeding
in a district court, except that a judgment rendered in a lower trial court is binding on
the parties thereto as to recovery or denial of recovery.
...
(c) For purposes of this section, a “lower trial court” is a small claims court, a justice
of the peace court, a county court, or a statutory county court.
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 31.004 (West 1997).
10
and prevent double recovery. Id. In the situation where a litigant brings a lawsuit in a district court