Edd Hendee, Individually and as Executive Director of C.L.O.U.T. v. David Dewhurst, Tom Craddick, State of Texas, and the Texas Legislative Budget Board
[…] Texas Workers’ Comp. Comm’n, 143 S.W.3d 416, 433 (Tex. App.—Austin 2004, pet. denied)). At least to the extent that Plaintiffs properly challenge the legality of future expenditures made under the H.B. 1 appropriation, we conclude that Plaintiffs would have standing to assert that claim under the UDJA without seeking injunctive relief. While the UDJA does not expand a trial court’s jurisdiction or dispense with the justiciability requirements of ripeness and standing, it does provide a remedy where subject matter jurisdiction otherwise exists. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 37.003(a) (West 1997) (“A court of record within its jurisdiction has power to declare rights, status and other legal relations . . . .”) (emphasis added); Texas Ass’n of Bus., 852 S.W.2d at 444. Thus, if Plaintiffs would have standing to seek an injunction to prevent expenditures that the trial court determined to be illegal, the UDJA would likewise authorize them to obtain declarations regarding the component issue of