Edd Hendee, Individually and as Executive Director of C.L.O.U.T. v. David Dewhurst, Tom Craddick, State of Texas, and the Texas Legislative Budget Board
[…] See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 51.014(a)(8) (West Supp. 2006); Perry v. Del Rio, 53 S.W.3d 818, 820- 23 (Tex. App.—Austin 2001), pet. dism’d, 66 S.W.3d 239, 242 (Tex. 2001). We affirm the district court’s order of dismissal in part, reverse in part, and remand for further proceedings consistent with this opinion. BACKGROUND Constitutional and statutory provisions Before turning to the jurisdictional issues presented by this appeal, it is helpful to consider the constitutional and statutory context in which they arise. Article VIII, section 22(a) of the Texas Constitution provides: In no biennium shall the rate of growth of appropriations from state tax revenues not dedicated by this constitution exceed the estimated rate of growth of the state’s economy. The legislature shall provide by general law procedures to implement this subsection. Tex. Const. art. VIII, § 22(a). An “appropriation” refers to a legislative enactment authorizing state funds to be expended for particular purposes.