Edd Hendee, Individually and as Executive Director of C.L.O.U.T. v. David Dewhurst, Tom Craddick, State of Texas, and the Texas Legislative Budget Board
[…] Such information shall be immediately made known to both the House of Representatives and the Senate and the necessary steps shall be taken to bring such appropriation to within the revenue, either by providing additional revenue or reducing the appropriation. Tex. Const. art. III, § 49a. 5 See John Greene & Larry Toomey, The Tax Reform Act of 1979, 42 Tex. B.J. 1007, 1007 (1979) (contemporaneously observing, with reference to the notable California taxpayer-relief measures of the 1970s, that “Proposition 13 sentiment has invaded the Texas Legislature.”). 5 Section 316.001, government code, tracks the mandate of article VIII, section 22(a): “The rate of growth of appropriations in a biennium from state tax revenue not dedicated by the constitution may not exceed the estimated rate of growth of the state’s economy.” Tex.