Edd Hendee, Individually and as Executive Director of C.L.O.U.T. v. David Dewhurst, Tom Craddick, State of Texas, and the Texas Legislative Budget Board
[…] Id. § 316.002(e).9 Additionally, section 316.006 provides that unless authorized by a majority vote of the LBB members from each house, the LBB’s budget recommendations relating to the proposed appropriations of state tax revenue not dedicated by the constitution may not exceed the limit on estimated appropriations. Id. § 316.006 (West 2005). Moreover, section 316.008 provides that the “proposed limit” on appropriations is “binding on the legislature with respect to all appropriations for the next biennium made from state tax revenues not dedicated by the constitution” absent a resolution to raise the cap under article VIII, section 22(b). Id. § 316.008(a) (West 2005). “The rules of the house of representatives and senate shall provide for enforcement” of this limitation. 9 Subsections (d) and (e), added in 1991, apparently responded to an initial failure or refusal of the LBB to comply with its statutory requirements to set a spending cap.