Edd Hendee, Individually and as Executive Director of C.L.O.U.T. v. David Dewhurst, Tom Craddick, State of Texas, and the Texas Legislative Budget Board
[…] Id. art. VIII, § 22(b). Further, these limits expressly do not alter, amend or repeal the Texas Constitution’s “pay-as-you-go” or balanced budget limitation of article III, section 49a. Id. art. VIII, § 22(c). The “pay-as-you-go” limitation generally requires that before any bill containing an appropriation can be considered passed and be sent to the governor, the comptroller must certify that each amount appropriated is within the amount of revenue estimated to be available in the corresponding affected funds. Id. art. III, § 49a(b).4 4 Article III, section 49a provides in full: (a) It shall be the duty of the Comptroller of Public Accounts in advance of each Regular Session of the Legislature to prepare and submit to the Governor and to the Legislature upon its convening a statement under oath showing fully the financial condition of the State Treasury at the close of the last fiscal period and an estimate of the probable receipts and disbursements for the then current fiscal year. There shall also be contained in said statement an itemized estimate of the anticipated revenue based on the laws then in effect that will be received by and for the State from all sources showing the fund accounts to be credited during the succeeding biennium and said statement shall contain such other information as may be required by law. Supplemental statements shall be submitted at any Special Session of the Legislature and at such other times as may be necessary to show probable changes. (b) Except in the case of emergency and imperative public necessity and with a four-fifths vote of the total membership of each House, no appropriation in 4 Article VIII, section 22 was born of a tax reform effort in the late 1970s.5 It was one of several components of a “Tax Relief Amendment” to the constitution proposed earlier that year by the 65th legislature during a special session called for that purpose by Governor Dolph Briscoe.