Edd Hendee, Individually and as Executive Director of C.L.O.U.T. v. David Dewhurst, Tom Craddick, State of Texas, and the Texas Legislative Budget Board
[…] City Nat’l Bank, 43 S.W. 880, 883-84 (Tex. 1898) (quoting T. Cooley, Constitutional Limitations 99-100 (6th ed. 1890))). Similarly, a “political question,” at least as it has been defined in the federal courts, is one that involves (1) “a lack of judicially discoverable and manageable standards for resolving it,” or (2) “a textually demonstrable constitutional commitment to a coordinate political department.” Id. at 777-78 (quoting Baker v. Carr, 369 U.S. 186, 217 (1963)). The State Defendants argue that article VIII, section 22(a), by requiring that “[t]he legislature shall provide by general law procedures to implement this subsection,” including a method for determining “the estimated rate of growth of the state’s economy,” embodies a “textually demonstrable constitutional commitment” of these matters to the legislature. See Tex. Const. art. VIII, section 22(a). And the requirement that “[i]n no biennium shall the rate of growth of appropriations from state tax revenues not dedicated by this constitution exceed the estimated rate of growth of the state’s economy,” the State Defendants urge, does not provide sufficiently definite standards to permit judicial determination and enforcement. The State Defendants equate article VIII, section 22(a) to the constitutional provision addressed in City of Corpus Christi v.