Edd Hendee, Individually and as Executive Director of C.L.O.U.T. v. David Dewhurst, Tom Craddick, State of Texas, and the Texas Legislative Budget Board
[…] The LBB is charged with several key responsibilities within this statutory scheme. Under section 316.002(b), the LBB is to determine both “the estimated rate of growth of the state’s economy” and the rate of appropriations growth by comparing those figures from the baseline of the current biennium to the next biennium. Id. § 316.002(b) (West 2005). It calculates “the estimated rate of growth of the state’s economy” from the current biennium to the next biennium by “dividing the estimated Texas total personal income for the next biennium by the estimated Texas total personal income for the current biennium.” Id. § 316.002(a)(1), (b). “Using standard statistical methods, the board shall make the estimate by projecting through the biennium the estimated Texas total personal income reported by the United States Department of Commerce or its successor in function.” Id. § 316.002(b). However, section 316.002(c) contemplates that “[i]f a more comprehensive definition of the rate of growth of the state’s economy is developed and is approved” by a committee of the governor, lieutenant governor, speaker of the house of representatives, and comptroller, “the board may use that definition.” Id. §§ 316.002(c), 316.005 6 (West 2005). The State Defendants represent that such an alternative, “more comprehensive” definition has never been adopted. Section 316.002 also requires the LBB to establish “the level of appropriations for the current biennium from state tax revenues not dedicated by the constitution.” Id. § 316.002(a)(2).