TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] The Fund sued Caswell for negligence and to enforce its statutory right of
reimbursement on August 6, 2004; it added a cause of action against Allstate for conversion of the
settlement funds in an amended petition filed on November 29, 2004. Stary did not participate in
the suit. The final judgment states that Allstate “confessed to a judgment owed to [the Fund] in the
amount of $825.00, based on a finding of conversion by the Court.” A jury trial was held on
January 30 and 31, 2006. Because the Fund and Caswell entered into a stipulation on the issue of
2
See Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 417.001(b) (West 2006) (“If a benefit is claimed by an injured
employee or a legal beneficiary of the employee, the insurance carrier is subrogated to the rights of
the injured employee and may enforce the liability of the third party in the name of the injured
employee or the legal beneficiary. The insurance carrier’s subrogation interest is limited to the
amount of the total benefits paid or assumed by the carrier to the employee or the legal
beneficiary . . . .”).
2
Caswell’s negligence and because the Fund’s claim against Allstate was resolved before trial, the
only issue decided by the jury was the amount of damages owed by Caswell.
The jury returned a verdict awarding the Fund $10,941.00 against Caswell. The trial