TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] and held that the explicit inclusion of former subsection 19.05(a)(2) convictions in subsection
49.09(c) as offenses “relating to the operating of a motor vehicle while intoxicated” showed that the
legislature could have included section 19.05 convictions in subsection (b)(1), had it so chosen. Id.4
Carter’s 1984 conviction was under former section 19.05, not section 49.08 or a similar law of
another state.5 The indictment improperly used Carter’s 1984 conviction to enhance this DWI charge
to a felony under subsection 49.09(b)(1), and the district court erred in denying his motion to quash.
3
A DWI is a Class B misdemeanor, see Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 49.04(b) (West 2003), that
may be enhanced to a third-degree felony if the defendant was earlier convicted “one time of an
offense under Section 49.08 or an offense under the laws of another state if the offense contains
elements that are substantially similar to the elements of an offense under Section 49.08.”
Id. § 49.09(b)(1) (West Supp. 2006); see also id. § 49.09(a) (DWI may be enhanced to Class A
misdemeanor with showing of one conviction for “offense relating to the operating of a motor
vehicle while intoxicated”), (b)(2) (two such convictions may enhance DWI to third-degree felony