Susan Combs, Comptroller of Public Accounts of the State of Texas, and Greg Abbott, Attorney General of the State of Texas v. STP Nuclear Operating Company
[…] person domiciled in this state or for a risk located in this state, whether as an
insurer, agent, administrator, trust, or funding mechanism or by another
method;
(8) doing any kind of insurance business specifically recognized as constituting
insurance business within the meaning of statutes relating to insurance;
(9) doing or proposing to do any insurance business that is in substance
equivalent to conduct described by Subdivisions (1)-(8) in a manner designed
to evade statutes relating to insurance; or
(10) any other transaction of business in this state by an insurer.
Id. § 101.051(b) (West Supp. 2006). In addition, section 101.051(c) provides:
An act described by Subsection (b) by an unlicensed or unauthorized person or
insurer that occurs in this state and that affects a person in another state or
jurisdiction constitutes the business of insurance in this state.
7
Id. § 101.051(c).
By engaging in any of the activities listed in sections 101.051(b) and (c), an insurance
company subjects itself to regulation and taxation in Texas unless it meets the statutory requirements
for an exemption. Section 101.053(b) sets forth eight transactions that do not constitute the business
of insurance in Texas and are, therefore, exempt from State regulation. Section 101.053(b)(4)
establishes the independently procured insurance exemption. To qualify for this exemption, four
requirements must be met: (1) the insurance policy must be independently procured; (2) the