Susan Combs, Comptroller of Public Accounts of the State of Texas, and Greg Abbott, Attorney General of the State of Texas v. STP Nuclear Operating Company
[…] Upjohn Co. v.
11
Given our holding that the independently procured insurance tax as applied to the facts
in this case does not violate Due Process or the McCarran-Ferguson Act, we do not reach the
Comptroller’s alternative argument that STP is liable for the unauthorized insurance tax.
12
The United States Constitution precludes the State from making or enforcing any law that
“deprive[s] any person of life, liberty, or property without due process of law; nor deny to any person
. . . equal protection of the laws.” U.S. Const. amend. XIV, § 2. Article I, section 3 of the Texas
Constitution states, “All free men, when they form a social compact, have equal rights, and no man,
or set of men, is entitled to exclusive separate public emoluments, or privileges, but in consideration
of public services.” Tex. Const. art. I, § 3. The Texas Supreme Court generally refers to this
provision as an “equal protection guarantee.” Barshop v. Medina County Underground Water
Conservation Dist., 925 S.W.2d 618, 631 (Tex. 1996).
15
Rylander, 38 S.W.3d 600, 609 (Tex.