Susan Combs, Comptroller of Public Accounts of the State of Texas, and Greg Abbott, Attorney General of the State of Texas v. STP Nuclear Operating Company
[…] originated in Texas. And losses are payable to the owners of the South Texas Nuclear Project in
9
The summary judgment record includes two affidavits: one from Ronald Hyde, the
supervisor of corporate insurance for 2003 and 2004, and one from Gerald Wilson, STP’s supervisor
of corporate insurance for 2002. Both Hyde and Wilson stated that they personally supervised the
procurement of insurance from NEIL.
10
Although some of these communications were passed through STP’s agent in Delaware,
this does not alter our analysis. Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 101.051(b)(6)(A) (West Supp. 2006)
(providing that the business of insurance includes, among other activities, “directly or indirectly
acting as an agent for or otherwise representing or assisting an insurer or person in . . . soliciting,
negotiating, procuring, or effectuating insurance or a renewal of insurance”); see also Illinois
Commercial Men’s Ass’n v. State Bd. of Equalization, 671 P.2d 349, 354-55 (Cal. 1983) (holding
insurer’s use of agent is irrelevant to whether nexus required for taxation is present); Howell v.