Jonathon Gene Benavides v. State
[…] LaCour: All right. Benavides: All right? For right now, it is too hot. A reasonable juror could infer from this conversation that Benavides was primarily concerned about getting caught and that he believed the month of March was “too hot” for LaCour 7 to commit the offense. Benavides states during the conversation that “maybe we can make an arrangement for another job, but that’s a later date.” There is nothing in the conversation to suggest that Benavides was making “a voluntary and complete renunciation of his criminal objective” as the statute requires. See id. § 15.04(b). The statute is clear: “Renunciation is not voluntary if it is motivated in whole or in part by circumstances not present or apparent at the inception of the actor’s course of conduct that increase the probability of detection or apprehension or that make more difficult the accomplishment of the objective; or by a decision to postpone the criminal conduct until another time.” Id. § 15.04(c).