Ronnie James Stephens v. State
[…] Jefferson, 258 F.3d 405, 414 (5th Cir. 2001)). “It is not sufficient that the language might be construed as an implied or indirect allusion to the defendant’s failure to testify.” Bustamante v. State, 48 S.W.3d 761, 765 (Tex. Crim. App. 2001). Nothing in the record suggests that the State intended to comment on Stephens’s failure to testify, nor are the State’s remarks of such a character that a typical jury would naturally and necessarily take them to be a comment on Stephens’s failure to testify. Instead, as Stephens states 2 Such a comment would also violate article 38.08 of the code of criminal procedure, which provides: “Any defendant in a criminal action shall be permitted to testify in his own behalf therein, but the failure of any defendant to so testify shall not be taken as a circumstance against him, nor shall the same be alluded to or commented on by counsel in the cause.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.08 (West 2005). 5 in his brief, the State’s comments suggest that Stephens appeared “unconcerned or nonchalant” about the outcome of the trial.