TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Id. A witness’s credibility
may not be impeached by evidence of conviction of a felony if ten years have elapsed since the date
of conviction or release from confinement, unless the court determines that, in the interest of justice,
the probative value of the conviction, supported by specific facts and circumstances, substantially
outweighs its prejudicial effect. Tex. R. Evid. 609(b).
11
As a preliminary matter, the evidence is inadmissible because the code of
criminal procedure prohibits the “use of the expunged records and files for any purpose.”
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 55.03(1) (West Supp. 2006). Such evidence may not be elicited
from the witness Lavernia—or any other witness. See id.; Tex. R. Evid. 609(a). Article 55.03(3)
specifies that “the person arrested or any other person, when questioned under oath in a criminal
proceeding about an arrest for which the records have been expunged, may state only that the matter
in question has been expunged.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 55.03(3). Nor may the evidence
be established by public record. See Tex. R. Evid. 609(a). When an order of expunction is final, the
maintenance, dissemination, or use of expunged records is prohibited. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann.
art. 55.03(1).