Elizabeth Goodson v. Adelina Castellanos
[…] Coleman, 931 S.W.2d 383, 384 (Tex. App.—Austin 1996, writ denied) (same).                          In support of these assertions, Goodson refers to various definitions found in the family code as proof that two individuals of the same sex cannot both be parents of one child.  See, e.g., Tex. Fam. Code Ann. §§ 101.024 (definition of parent), 101.025 (West 2002 & Supp. 2006)  (definition of parent-child relationship).  Goodson also refers to section 192.008 of the health and safety code, which states that a supplementary birth certificate for an adopted child “must be in the names of the adoptive parents, one of whom must be a female . . . and the other of whom must be a male” and notes that Castellanos’s name does not appear on either K.G.’s birth certificate or his Texas certificate of adoption.  See Tex.