Elizabeth Goodson v. Adelina Castellanos
[…] In her petition, Castellanos asserted that she had standing to file suit because she was a parent of K.G.  However, Goodson asserts that Castellanos could not demonstrate that she had standing to file this suit because the Bexar County adoption decree is void. 

                        However, we have already concluded that the Bexar County adoption decree is not void, and, therefore, both Goodson and Castellanos possess parental rights to K.G.  Accordingly, Castellanos had standing to file this suit.  See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 102.003(a) (West 2002 & Supp. 2006) (specifying which parties may file suit affecting parent-child relationship).  Moreover, section 102.003 of the family code confers standing to any person who has had “actual care, control, and possession of the child for at least six months ending not more than 90 days preceding the date of the filing of the petition.”  Id. § 102.003(a)(9).  As noted by the district court, it is undisputed that both parties had “actual care, custody, control and possession of [K.G.] for more than six months (18 months from October 2000 to April 2002) and that period ended less than 90 days before the filing” of the suit.