Elizabeth Goodson v. Adelina Castellanos
[…] This deadline also comports with the public policy of this State to provide children with a stable environment in which to be raised.  See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.001(a)(2) (West 2002) (“The public policy of this state is to . . . provide a safe, stable, and nonviolent environment for the child.”); see also id. § 160.607(a) (West Supp. 2006) (preventing challenge to parentage of child with presumed father if not filed within four years of birth of child), § 161.211 (West 2002) (prohibiting direct or collateral attack on validity of order terminating parental rights more than six months