Elizabeth Goodson v. Adelina Castellanos
[…] The thousands of adoptive parents throughout Texas are entitled to know that their adoption is absolutely final as they go about the business of raising their children.          

[7] In her first issue, Goodson also contends that, because the Kazakstan adoption order was a full and final judgment, the adoption afforded her the status of K.G.’s mother, including all the rights and responsibilities attendant with that status, and, therefore, Castellanos was precluded from being awarded any parental rights by the doctrine of res judicata.  See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 162.023(a) (West Supp. 2006) (adoption order issued by foreign country is “accorded full faith and credit by” Texas courts as long as order does not violate “fundamental principles of human rights or the laws or public policy of this state”); see also id. § 152.105(a) (court shall treat foreign country as if it were state within United States), (b) (West 2002) (custody determinations made by foreign county in substantial conformity with requirements of family code will be recognized in Texas).