TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] from the ADL according to criteria that include “anything the commission considers relevant.” See
Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 408.0231(c). We find no evidence in the statute that the legislature intended
15
the Commission to have free rein in generating deletion criteria and yet be constrained in its review
of whether a doctor should be admitted to the ADL by forcing it to accept every practitioner
who complied with the registration requirements. On the contrary, the statute reflects an intent to
give the Commission wide latitude in regulating the ADL. Section 408.023 requires only that the
Commission’s rules for approving doctors to the ADL be “reasonable” and “financially related to
those doctors.” Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 408.023(b). The Commission is ordered under this section
to establish rules “regarding training, impairment rating testing, and disclosure of financial interests
as required by Section 413.041, and for monitoring of those doctors and health care providers as
provided by Sections 408.0231 and 413.0512.” Id. (emphasis added). Here, in the plain language
of section 408.023, the statute expressly links the Commission’s authority to promulgate rules
regarding the admission and the subsequent monitoring, discipline, and deletion of doctors,