TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] applicable to the applicant that are relevant to services provided under this subtitle.” Id. The statute
further provided that the Commission, by rule, “shall provide a reasonable period, not to exceed
18 months after the adoption of rules under this section, for doctors to comply with the registration
and training requirements of this subchapter.” Id.
In addition to authorizing the Commission to “develop” the ADL, the amended
statute addressed how the Commission shall “maintain” the list. See id. at 5169 (amended 2005)
(current version at Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 408.0231). Section 408.0231 stated that the Commission
by rule shall establish criteria for deleting or suspending a doctor from the ADL and for imposing
sanctions. Id. “The criteria for deleting a doctor from the list or for recommending or imposing
sanctions may include anything the commission considers relevant,” including “evidence from the
commission’s medical records that . . . the doctor’s charges, fees, diagnoses, treatments, evaluations,
or impairment ratings are substantially different from those the commission finds to be fair