TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] of them, shows quite plainly that the adverb is to be interpreted as modifying them all’”); see also
United States Fidelity & Guaranty Co. v. Fireman’s Fund Ins. Co., 896 F.2d 200, 203 (6th Cir.
1990) (adjective preceding a series of nouns generally modifies every noun in the series: “only
reasonable construction” in insurance policy of clause “negligent act, error or omission” is that
policy covers only negligent behavior). Further, had the legislature intended for “negligent” to
modify only “act,” it would have worded the phrase as the dissent does. See, e.g., Tex. Bus. Orgs.
Code Ann. § 301.010(a) (West 2008) (“an error, omission, negligent or incompetent act, or
malfeasance committed by a person”); Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 4102.105(a) (West 2008) (“based on
an error, omission, fraud, negligent act, or unfair practice”).
8
The analysis and reasoning in the opinions Gomez v. STFG, Inc., No. 04-07-00223-
CV, 2007 Tex. App. LEXIS 7860 (Tex. App.—San Antonio Oct. 3, 2007, no pet.), and Kniestedt