TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] issue and apply its common meaning. Id. Where the statutory text is unambiguous, we adopt a
construction supported by the statute’s plain language, unless that construction would lead to an
absurd result. Fleming Foods of Tex., Inc. v. Rylander, 6 S.W.3d 278, 284 (Tex. 1999). “Once we
determine the statute’s proper construction, we must then decide whether the trial court abused its
discretion in applying the statute.” Owens, 248 S.W.3d at 397.
We begin our analysis then with the statute’s plain language. See City of San Antonio,
111 S.W.3d at 25. Section 150.002, titled Certificate of Merit, reads in relevant part:
(a) In any action or arbitration proceeding for damages arising out of the
provision of professional services by a licensed or registered professional, the
plaintiff shall be required to file with the complaint an affidavit of a
third-party licensed architect, registered professional land surveyor, or
licensed professional engineer competent to testify, holding the same
professional license as, and practicing in the same area of practice as the
defendant, which affidavit shall set forth specifically at least one negligent
act, error, or omission claimed to exist and the factual basis for each such
claim. . . .
5
***
(d) The plaintiff’s failure to file the affidavit in accordance with Subsection (a)
or (b) shall result in dismissal of the complaint against the defendant. This
dismissal may be with prejudice.
(e) An order granting or denying a motion for dismissal is immediately
appealable as an interlocutory order.
***
(g) This statute does not apply to any suit or action for the payment of fees
arising out of the provision of professional services.
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 150.002. Section 150.001(1) of the civil practice and remedy
code defines a “licensed or registered professional” to mean:
a licensed architect, registered professional land surveyor, licensed professional