TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] In affirming the trial court and allowing the non-negligence causes of action to
proceed, our sister court relied on the definition from the occupations code of the practice of
“professional engineers.” Id. at *6. The occupations code defines the practice of engineering as “the
performance of . . . any public or private service or creative work, the adequate performance of
which requires engineering education, training, and experience in applying special knowledge or
judgment of the mathematical, physical, or engineering sciences to that service or creative work.”
Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 1001.003(b) (West Supp. 2008). Included in the practice of engineering is
“any other professional service necessary for the planning, progress, or completion of an engineering
service.” Id. § 1001.003(c)(12) (West Supp. 2008). The court reasoned:
[Plaintiff’s non-negligent causes of action] do not implicate a professional engineer’s
education, training, and experience in applying special knowledge or judgment. An